The scent of lavender immediately makes you travel to the south of France. In addition to its delicate smell, It has many virtues.
Used today in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industry
Used by the Romans for its delicate fragrance, lavender was already recognized in the Middle Ages for its disinfectant powers. It is widely used today in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industry.
• Lavender essential oil diffused into the air helps fight against anxiety and promotes sleep in case of mild insomnia, thanks to its calming properties.
• Thanks to its antispasmodic properties, Its essential oil helps fight against respiratory disorders (influenza-like illness, stuffy nose, cough, etc.). It helps to make breathing easier by relaxing the muscles and regulating the pulmonary system.
• It can also relieve headaches and soothe dizziness.
• In the form of an infusion (30 g of flower for one liter of water), It is stimulating. It facilitates digestion, promotes elimination thanks to its diuretic properties, and fights against colic.
• As a compress, It is also antiseptic. It relieves itching and superficial burning and helps to treat eczema and acne.
• Slipped under your pillow, a small sachet of lavender will plunge you into a restful sleep.
Growing lavender for its benefits
Lavender requires full sun, warm, dry exposure. It grows in calcareous, dry and preferably stony soil, even poor. Planted with roses, it will avoid the attack of aphids. The yield of potted lavender is excellent. It does not require any particular maintenance and will be satisfied with a few spaced out waterings. Be careful, however : lavender attracts pollinating insects that may invite themselves into your home !
Dried lavender flowers are used to flavor certain pastries, creams, syrups or sorbets. Use sparingly because its fragrance is very strong ! Its oil is an excellent insect repellent. It is a renowned moth repellent and it also helps fight lice : a drop of its essential oil behind your children’s ears will (perhaps) scare them away…